Should Cities be able to Sue Banks for the Housing Crisis?
[…] Contact them today at 844-511-4800.

Rules for Foreclosure Amended by Florida Supreme Court

The Florida Supreme Court recently amended several of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure relating to mortgage foreclosures. The amended and new rules with forms are in response to recent legislation regarding mortgage foreclosure actions. Chapter 2013-173, Laws of Florida, created a new section 702.015. This statutory provision sets forth new pleading requirements for mortgage foreclosure complaints and is intended to “expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to prosecution of the case.” Following this statutory change, Rule 1.110(b) has been modified to remove certain language specific to mortgage foreclosures, and Rule 1.115 has been created to address specific pleading requirements for mortgage foreclosures.