A Tragic Accident
[…] The jury found Andriotis guilty of vehicular homicide and three counts of reckless driving resulting in serious injury. Assistant State Attorney Lori Ellingsworth asked the judge for the maximum sentence for the charges, and he got it.
The judge sentenced Andriotis to 30 years in prison — fifteen years for Logan’s death and another five years for each of the reckless driving charges.
Related: Should Bayshore Driver Get a Sentence Reduction After Deadly Crash?
Vehicular Homicide & Distracted Driving
Vehicular homicide is defined in Florida Statute Section 782.071 as “the killing of a human being, or the killing of an unborn child by any injury to the mother, caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.”
In Florida, it is against the law to type into a phone while driving.